cooperlola Posted January 24, 2007 Share Posted January 24, 2007 Saus, where did you pick up the original info? Is there a list of number changes somewhere that I can access? I have just upset a lot of petrol heads today with your news![;-)] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quillan Posted January 24, 2007 Share Posted January 24, 2007 And people laugh at GPS systems getting it wrong. Unless you upgrade your system every year, just like TU said you need to do with ordinary maps they will always 'appear' to be wrong. It's not the GPS's fault that the road numbers have changed.Will - Re the girls, you were obviously in the wrong part of Oslo or there in the winter, one of the two. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Will Posted January 24, 2007 Share Posted January 24, 2007 Quillan, I've been to Oslo many times, in different seasons, though mostly during June. The only places where they removed ALL their clothes were certain bars, though they did come very close, particularly in the Vigeland(?) Park (the one with the statues). [:D]Incidentally, I looked on Amazon for the book mentioned above (A272, An Ode to a Road, by Pieter Boogart - I have a copy somewhere). And found that customers who bought it also bought M25 Travelling Clockwise by Roy Phippen, The M6 Sights Guide and The M4 Sights Guide both by Mike Jackson, The 100 Rudest Place Names in Britain, by Ed Hurst, Roundabouts of Great Britain and Parking Mad, Car Parks from Heaven (and Hell) - nice little full circle link there - both by Kevin Beresford. And also B****cks to Alton Towers.I kid you not. Does France have books like this? Maybe there could be a publishing opportunity, if only they would leave the road numbers alone. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cassis Posted January 24, 2007 Author Share Posted January 24, 2007 [quote user="cooperlola"]Saus, where did you pick up the original info? Is there a list of number changes somewhere that I can access? I have just upset a lot of petrol heads today with your news![;-)][/quote]I only know for the Sarthe - there was an article in "La Sarthe", the Conseil General's monthly glossy that appears in the postbox. RN 138 Alençon - Indre-et-Loire = RD 338RN 23 Maine et Loire - Orne = RD 323RN 157 Mayenne - Loir et Cher = RD 357RN 226 A11 Le Mans Sud - RN 23 = RD 326RN 438 A11 Alençon Sud - RN138 (sic) = RD 338bisThere may be more info on the dept website http://www.cg72.fr Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mmaddock Posted January 24, 2007 Share Posted January 24, 2007 That would explain why my GPS told me I was on a D road the other day, when I swore it was an N road!Matt Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now